020 7630 1777 info@notary.co.uk Head Office: 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London, SW1W 0EN

NOTARY PUBLIC LONDON

Menu

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect, process and retain personal data when providing notarial services and to gain your consent to do so.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’ Office (ICO) with the registration number Z1943497. Further information may be requested from the Data controller - Hasib Heron - by telephone: 020 7630 1777 or email: hasib@notary.co.uk or by post to 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EN.

How we collect personal data

We collect information and data: -

  1. directly from you at the point of your initial enquiry or instructions. You will be asked to complete a Client Registration Form;
  2. directly from the documents that you provide us for notarisation or from third parties with a relevant and legitimate interest in the transaction;
  3. as a result of any additional due diligence enquiries necessary to complete the notarisation process;

How we use your personal data

We will only process personal data in accordance with the 8 principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the following purposes:

  1. responding to your queries, requests and other communications;

  2. providing notarial services, including the translation and legalisation of documents;

  3. enabling suppliers and service providers to carry out certain functions on our behalf in the provision of notarial services including, but not limited to, web hosting, data storage, identity verification, technical, logistical and courier services;

  4. in the resolution of any complaints.

Who we share your personal information with

Your personal data may need to be shared with third parties if: -

  1. further processing is required, for example arranging a translation;

  2. documents need to be legalised at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office or at an Embassy / Consulate;

  3. we have a statutory duty to disclose it for legal and regulatory reasons.

Where personal data is shared with third parties, we ensure that such third parties comply with all current data protection legislation. Where such third parties are located outside of England and Wales, for example your personal data is be transferred to foreign Embassies located in the UK or abroad, such organisations will process personal data in accordance with the laws to which they are subject and any international treaties which may apply.

How long we keep your personal information

Basic data regarding our client, and the nature of the notarial transaction, is kept in perpetuity as required by our regulator, the Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Further details of the nature of data retained is provided to clients when instructing us to act.

Data security

We have in place a range of physical and electronic security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Note that from time to time data is transferred across the Internet and we do not always have control over the processes involved.

Data subject rights

Your data is processed in accordance with Principle 6 of the GDPR; that personal data is processed in accordance with the individuals’ rights.

  1. We do not use personal data for direct marketing.

  2. No decisions are made by automated means.

More information may be found at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings.

What are cookies used for?

Typically, cookies are stored on your device to:

  1. give you a better online experience;

  2. allow you to set personal preferences;

  3. to measure and improve our service via Google analytics;

Google says “cookies can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience”.

What information is kept by the cookie?

A cookie will typically hold the name of the website that it has come from, how long the cookie will stay on your computer or phone, and a value which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

How long do cookies stay on my computer?

Session cookies – these only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. They are usually used to track the pages that you visit so that information can be customised for that visit.

Persistent cookies – these are stored on your hard drive until you delete them, or they reach their expiry date. These may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the site.

How do cookies affect my privacy?

You can visit our website without revealing any personal information. We protect your personal information very carefully. The security and safety of your personal information is very important to us.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information and any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites as we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review.